bside.dk : ART - MUSIC - MEDIA

This site belongs to Björn Ross - artist, musician, curator, producer, promoter - based in Copenhagen

UPCOMING & ONGOING PROJECTS & EVENTS

Aug 28-30
2014
NORDEM Meeting
@ NoMeMus Festival, Söderköping
Sep 1
2014
Early Monday with Mad Songs - Gunnhild Tønder, Elin Aase a.o.
@ LiteraturHaus, Copenhagen
Sep 12-14
2014
REMA Meetings & Conferences
@ Potsdam & Berlin, Germany
Oct 1-6
2014

Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival 2014 - "From Luther to Schütz"
with Ars Nova Copenhagen, Musica Ficta, Spielgarten, Capella Hafniensis, Authentia, Trinitatis Barokensemble, Holmens Barokenseble a.o.
March 21
2015
European Day of Early Music - Copenhagen
@ KoncertKirken, Copenhagen

RECENT PROJECTS & EVENTS

April 29
2014
Art After Works - american sound and video art
@
Galleri Rostrum, Malmö
April 25-27
2014
KoncertKirken Sound Art Festival - artists from US, Germany, Sweden, Denmark, curated by Björn Ross
@ KoncertKirken, Copenhagen - part of 48 Timer Nørrebro
April 4-30
2014
Dallas Biennial DB14
@ Dallas, Texas
March 22-23
2014
Masterclass with Deda Cristina Colonna (it)
Arranged by Nordic Network for Early Opera @ KoncertKirken, Copenhagen
March 21
2014
European Day of Early Music - Copenhagen
@ KoncertKirken, Copenhagen
March 7-8
2014
REMA Meetings & Conferences
@ Lanvellec, France
March 1-2
2014
NORDEM Meeting
@ Modus, Oslo
Feb 22-24
2014
Conference: Gli amori di Apollo et di Dafne and 17th-Century Concepts of Character
Copenhagen, February 22-24, 2014
Feb 16-26
2014

Apollo og Daphnes kærlighed - stage production of Cavallis opera from 1640 (in danish). Stage director & translation: Magnus Tessing Schneider, musical director: Benjamin Bayl, producer: Björn Ross.
Produced by Nordic Network for Early Opera @
Teatermuseet i Hofteatret, Copenhagen
Nov 11-12
2013
Masterclass with Maria Cristina Kiehr (ar)
Arranged by Nordic Network for Early Opera @ KoncertKirken, Copenhagen N
Nov 1-13
2013
Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival 2013 - "Carlo Gesualdo 1566-1613"
with Concerto Soave, Odhecaton, Musica Ficta, Serikon, Mara Galassi, Antonioro Florio a.o.
October 5-6
2013
International Competition Prince Francesco Maria Ruspoli - voice (jury member)
@ Centro Studi e Ricerche Santa Giacinta Marescotti, Vignanello
September 12
2013
Laude Illustre - a visual concert with Agnethe Christensen, Gro Siri Johansen & Elisabeth Gaver.
@ Festival Banchetto Musicale, Vilnius, Lithuania
Sep 1-30
2013
Residency
@ Circolo Scandinavo/Skandinavisk Forenings Kunstnerhus, Rome
Aug 29-Sep 1
2013
REMA Meetings & Conferences
@ Festival Oude Muziek, Utrecht
Aug 24-26
2013


Conference: "La Clemenza di Tito" - with John A Rice, David Wiles, Sigrid T'Hooft, Jørgen Langdalen, Sergio Durante, Magnus Tessing Schneider, Mark Tatlow, Willmar Sauter, Jette Barnholdt Hansen, Felicity Baker.
Arranged by Nordic Network for Early Opera, Drottningholms Slottsteater, Stockholms Universitet
@
Kungl. Myntkabinettet, Stockholm
Aug 23
2013
NORDEM Meeting
@ FFTM, Stockholm
Aug 3
2013
Laude Illustre - a visual concert with Agnethe Christensen, Gro Siri Johansen & Elisabeth Gaver.
@ Gamle Aker Kirke, Oslo
June 28-30
2013
REMA Meetings & Conferences
@ Day of Early Music, Alden Biesen
May 27
2013

Conference: "Il matrimonio segreto" - with Magnus Tessing Schneider, Mark Tatlow, Deda Cristina Colonna, Peter van Tour . Arranged by Nordic Network for Early Opera, Drottningholms Slottsteater and Stockholms Universitet @ Hälsans Hus, Stockholm.
April 19-21
2013
EMC Forum
@ Scottish Music Centre, Glasgow
April 6
2013
B-DAY - micro sound art festival - with Michael Schmacke (de), Mark Booth (us), Agnethe Christensen & Ida Bach Jensen (dk), Michael Mørkholt (dk), Björn Ross (se/dk) @ Koncertkirken, Copenhagen N
March 23-April 28 2013
Polyfoni (group show)
@ Thomas Wallner Gallery, Simris, Sweden
March 22-23
2013
Masterclass with Deda Cristina Colonna (it)
Arranged by Nordic Network for Early Opera @ KoncertKirken, Copenhagen
March 21
2013
European Day of Early Music - Copenhagen - with CoCo Pilots, Musica Ficta, Agnethe Christensen & Leah Stuttard, Gilbert Martinez, Mathilde Vialle, La Lumiere du Nord a.o. @ KoncertKirken, Copenhagen
March 15-17
2013
REMA Showcase, Meetings & Conferences
@ Mars en Baroque, Marseille
March 3-4
2013
Laude Illustre - a visual concert with Agnethe Christensen, Gro Siri Johansen & Elisabeth Gaver.
@ Ny Vor Frue Kirke, Roskilde & Vogelkop Cafe, Copenhagen
March 1
2013
NORDEM Meeting
@ Sibelius Academy, Helsinki
Nov 28-30
2012
IX International Baroque Singing Competition Francesco Provenzale (jury member)
@ Centro du Musica Antica, Fondazione Pietà de' Turchini, Napoli
Nov 16-18
2012
REMA & NORDEM Meetings & Conferences
@ Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival
Oct 22-
Nov 18
2012
Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival 2012
"The Birth of the Renaissance" - with Jordi Savall, Tetraktys, Micrologus, Decameron, Currentes, Viva BiancaLuna Biffi, Musica Ficta, Alba, Ensemble Mare Balticum, Laude Novella a.o.
Oct 6-7-
2012
International Competition Prince Francesco Maria Ruspoli - viola da gamba (jury member)
@ Centro Studi e Ricerche Santa Giacinta Marescotti, Vignanello
Sep 2-29
2012
French Harpsichord Festival with Anders Danman, Aline Zylberajch-Gester, Mario Raskin
@ Gl. Holtegaard, Den Franske Ambassade, Frederiksberg Kirke, Kastelskirken, Copenhagen
Sep 9-11
2012
Conference: "Re-inventions of Early-European Performing Arts and the Creative City, Civic Regeneration and Cultural Tourism" @ The Central European University, Budapest, Hungary
Sep 7-9
2012
REMA Meetings & Conferences
@ Estella/Pamplona, Spain
Sep 6
2012
Laude Illustre - a visual concert with Agnethe Christensen, Gro Siri Johansen & Elisabeth Gaver.
@ NOMEMUS Festival, Söderköping, Sweden
Aug 1-Oct 1, 2012
Dallas Biennial 2012 Vol II - Internet-based exhibition (curator)
@ http://dallasbiennial.org
July 7
2012
Laude Illustre - a visual concert with Agnethe Christensen, Gro Siri Johansen & Elisabeth Gaver.
@ Skalholt Summer Concerts, Iceland
April 11-July 31, 2012
Dallas Biennial 2012 Vol I - Internet-based exhibition (artist)
@ http://dallasbiennial.org
June 28-30
2012
REMA Meetings & Conference
@ Riga, Latvia
June 7-8
2012
Conference: "Cavalli on Stage" with Dinko Fabris, Magnus Tessing Schneider, Mark Tatlow, Deda Cristina Colonna, John La Bouchardiere
@ Kungl. Myntkabinettet, Stockholm. Arranged by Nordic Network for Early Opera
May 31
2012
Leonie Sonning Music Prize Concert 2012 - Jordi Savall and Hesperion XXI (producer)
@ Trinitatis Kirke, Copenhagen
April 21-22
2012
Masterclass with Lise-Lotte Nielsen & Magnus Tessing Schneider (dk)
Arranged by Nordic Network for Early Opera @ Koncertkirken, Copenhagen
April 13-15
2012
REMA Meeting & General Assembly
@ Ribeauvillé, France
March 9-10
2012
NORDEM Meetings
@ Grieg Academy, Bergen, Norway
March 3
2012
Masterclass with Leah Stuttard (uk) - medieval harp
Arranged by Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival @ Koncertkirken, Copenhagen
Feb 9-10
2012
REMA Board Meeting
@ SEMF, Stockholm
Feb 5
2012
Masterclass with Mireille Delunsch (fr)
Arranged by Nordic Network for Early Opera @ Koncertkirken, Copenhagen
Feb 2-4-5
2012

Vice & Virtue - a baroque opera collage production in collaboration with Malmö Musikhögskola and Musik i Syd. Stage director: Deda Cristina Colonna, musical director: Peter Spissky, stage design: Björn Ross.
@ Palladium Baroque, Malmö, Koncertkirken, Copenhagen, Lundabarock. Lund
Dec 9-11
2011
Masterclass with Deda Cristina Colonna (it)
Arranged by Nordic Network for Early Opera @ DKDM and Koncertkirken, Copenhagen
Dec 5
2011
Laude Illustre Yule Edition - a visual concert w. Agnethe Christensen (dk), Gro Siri Johansen (no).
@ Early Monday, Literaturhaus, Copenhagen N
Nov 7-20
2011

Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival 2011 - "From Schütz to Geist - Early German Baroque Music 1600-1700" - With Concerto Copenhagen, Musica Ficta, Theatre of Voices, Göteborg Baroque, Ensemble Mare Balticum, DKDM Barokensemble, Trinitatis Barokensemble, Holmens Barokensemble a.o.
Nov 4-6
2011
REMA Meetings & Show Case
@ Casa da Musica, Porto
Oct 5-9
2011
Nordic/Baltic Music Festival Conference & NORDEM Meetings
@ Reykjavik, Iceland
Oct 1
2011
Gesualdo - a visual concert - with Bo Holten and Musica Ficta (dk) (producer, stage design)
@ Koncertkirken Blågård, Copenhagen
Sep 5
2011

Early Monday: POPPEA - a sounding seminar with Magnus Tessing Schneider, Benjamin Bayl, Mark Tatlow, Deda Cristina Colonna, Felicity Baker, Elisabeth Belgrano, Eva Nässén, Xenia Lach-Nielsen a.o.
@ Literaturhaus, Copenhagen N
Aug 27-Sep 6
2011

Poppæas Kroning - stage production of Monteverdi's opera from 1643 (in danish). Stage director & Translation: Magnus Tessing Schneider, Musical director: Benjamin Bayl, Stage design: Signe Beckman, Producer: Björn Ross. Produced by Nordic Network for Early Opera @ Københavns Musikteater, Copenhagen
June 24-26
2011
REMA Meeting & Conference
@ Ancona, Italy
May 28-29
2011
Nordic Network For Early Opera meetings at Drottningholm - with Magnus Tessing Schneider, Mark Tatlow, Deda Cristina Colonna, Jette Barnholdt Hansen, Sigrid T'Hooft a.o. @ Drottningholms Slottsteater, Stockholm
April 14-16
2011
REMA Meeting & Conference
@ Paris
April 3-5
2011
Concerts: Early Italian Baroque Music - with Aquilotto Sackbut Ensemble and Martin Petersen
@
Stege Kirke, Møn and Sankt Jakobs Kirke, Copenhagen
Feb 2-4
2011
NORDEM Meeting & Conference on Early Music & Education
@ Musik i Syd & Musikhögskolan i Malmö
Dec 16
2010
Laude Illustre - visual concert w. Agnethe Christensen (dk), Gro Siri Johansen (no), Elizabeth Gaver (us)
@ Gamle Aker Kirke, Oslo
Dec 3-5
2010
REMA Meeting & Conference
@ Hosted by EUBO, Echternach, Luxembourg
Oct 31
2010

Sacred Representation in Music - from Medieval Drama to Early Opera - international conference
With: Nils Holger Petersen, Jette Barnholdt Hansen, Hanne Roer, Eyolf Østrem a.o. @ Copenhagen University, Centre for the Study of the Cultural Heritage of Medieval Rituals
Oct 30-31
2010
Rappresentatione di Anima et di Corpo - Emilio de' Cavalieri, 1600. Director: Deda Cristina Colonna (it), musical directors: Jan Van Elsacker (be) and Benjamin Bayl (au/dk). @ Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival 2010
Oct 13
2010
Laude Illustre - visual concert w. Agnethe Christensen (dk), Gro Siri Johansen (no), Elizabeth Gaver (us)
@ Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival 2010

Oct 8-31
2010

Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival 2010 - with Il Trionfo Del Tempo (be), Concerto Soave (fr), Sequentia (us/fr), Ars Nova & Concerto Copenhagen (dk), Musica Ficta (dk), Alba (dk), Laude Illustre a.o.
August 6-8
2010
Mozart's Don Giovanni - in its original context - international conference with Ian Woodfield (uk), Felicity Baker (uk), Mark Tatlow (se/uk), Magnus Tessing Schneider (dk). Arranged by Nordic Network for Early Opera @ Drottningholms Slottsteater, Stockholm
July 8-10
2010
REMA Meeting & Conference
@ The National Centre For Early Music, York
July 5-6-7
2010
Concerts - Early German Baroque Music - with Anders Danman & Aquilotto Sackbut Ensemble
@
Sankt Johannes Kirke, Copenhagen • Stege Kirke, Møn • Sct Catharinae Kirke, Ribe
June 10
2010
EAR-ly - first nordic competition for young early music ensembles arranged by NORDEM
@ Stockholm Early Music Festival 2010
May 3-Jun 15
2010
Residency
@ Circolo Scandinavo/Skandinavisk Forenings Kunstnerhus, Rome
May 18
2010
Artist Talk
@ Circolo Scandinavo/Skandinavisk Forenings Kunstnerhus, Rome
April 23-24
2010
REMA meeting & Grand Audition
@ Centre de Musiqe Baroque de Versailles, Paris
April 17
2010

Conference: "Rhetoric in the Service of Artistic Expression - from Monteverdi to Mozart". With Eva Nässén (se), Jette Barnholdt Hansen (dk), Magnus Tessing Schneider (dk). @ Högskolan För Scen och Musik, Göteborgs Universitet, Göteborg
March 6
2010
Laude Illustre - visual concert w. Agnethe Christensen (dk), Gro Siri Johansen (no), Elizabeth Gaver (us)
@ Early Music LIVE - Nybrokajen 11, Stockholm
Dec 5-7
2009
Masterclass: Early Italian Baroque Opera - with Mark Tucker
@ Literaturhaus, Copenhagen
Nov 27-28
2009
REMA Meeting & Show Case
@
Festival Internacional de Música Antigua, Valencia & Tardor Cultural Vilafamés, Spain
Nov 23
2009
ULV - visual setting for concert with Agnethe Christensen and Elizabeth Gaver.
@ Koncertkirke Festival, Blågårds Kirke, Copenhagen

Nov 2-8
2009

Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival 2009 - ASCANIO MAYONE CELEBRATION WEEK - with Mara Galassi (it), Jean-Marc Aymes (fr), Christopher Stembridge (uk), Dinko Fabris (it) a.o.
Oct 23
2009
Koncertkirke Festival - video settings for Philip Schmidt-Madsen, Laude Illustre, Stephan Bomberg.
@ Blågårds Kirke, Copenhagen
Oct 12
2009
Early Monday - Premiere evening
@ Literaturhaus, Copenhagen
Aug 1
2009
New Perspectives on Poppea - international conference with Wendy Heller (us), Ellen Rosand (us), Mark Tatlow (se) and Magnus Tessing Schneider (dk). Arranged by Nordic Network for Early Opera @ Drottningholms Slottsteater, Stockholm
June 20-21
2009
Laude Illustre - visual concerts with Agnethe Christensen, Gro Siri Johansen, Elizabeth Gaver (music)
@ MODUS - Center For Medieval Music, Oslo
May 25
2009
micro film festival
@ Undergrund Kino, Literaturhaus, Copenhagen
May 1
2009
Associazione Mayone - founding meeting
with Mara Galassi (it), Jean-Marc Aymes (fr), Christopher Stembridge (uk), Dinko Fabris (it)
April 28
2009
Art After Works: OPENING - a micro art festival
@
Galleri Rostrum, Malmö

Oct-Nov
2008

Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival 2008 - with Marco Horvat & Faenza, Micrologus, Christopher Stembridge, Mara Galassi, Musica Ficta, Ars Nova a.o.

Feb-March 2008

CLOSER - dance-music-video performance with Åben Dans, Simon Christensen and Kundi Bombo
@ Gimle, Roskilde
November 2007
L'Orfeo - Stage production of Monteverdi's opera. With Magnus Tessing Schneider, Peter Spissky a.o.
@ Hofteatret i Teatermuseet, Copenhagen
Oct-Nov
2006
Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival 2006 - with I Fagiolini, Maria Cristina Kiehr, Tetraktys, Ketil Haugsand, Tallis Scholars, Jauna Muzika, Ars Nova, Musica Ficta a.o.

Feb
2006

An incomplete map of everything - interdisciplinary art festival. Live video/sound performance
@ Links Hall, Chicago

Nov 2005

Konstruktion Menneske - a dance performance installation. With Åben Dans and Leonard Forslund.
@ Inter_Aktion, The Museum for Contemporary Art, Roskilde
Aug 6 - Sep5
2004
Overgaden Sound Art Festival - organiser and curator
@ Overgaden Institute for Art, Copenhagen
PROJECTS by AREA
EARLY MUSIC
2010 -
REMA - European Early Music Network - Executive Board Member
2009 -
Associazione Mayone - Administrator
2009 -
NORDEM - Nordic Early Music Federation - General Secretary
2009 -
Musica Ficta - vocal ensemble - Administrator
2008 -
Early Sound - early music network in denmark and around - Administrator
2007 -
Nordic Network For Early Opera - Administrator, producer, stage designer
2006 -
Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival - international early music festival - Producer, director
2003 -
renaissancemusik.dk - early music webportal and production platform - Administrator
2000-07

Kantus København - vocal ensemble - singer, administrator

STAGE PRODUCTIONS
2014
Apollo og Daphnes kærlighed - Cavalli (1640) - producer and stage designer
2012
Vice & Virtue - baroque opera collage - stage designer and video
2011
Poppæas Kroning - Monteverdi (1643) - producer
2010
Rappresentatione di Anima et di Corpo - Cavalieri (1600) - producer and stage designer
2008
Closer - dance performance - video stage design, live video installation and live video mix
2007
L'Orfeo - Monteverdi (1607) - producer and stage designer
SOUND ART
2014
KoncertKirken Sound Art Festival - KoncertKirken, Copenhagen - curator and organizer
2009
Art After Works: OPENING - a micro art festival - Galleri Rostrum, Malmö - curator and organizer
2006
An incomplete map of everything, Links Hall, Chicago - performer, curator and presentation
2005
Sound Facts, Bologna - curator, installation artist, conference speaker, live performer
2004
Overgaden Sound Art Festival, Copenhagen - curator and organizer
INSTALLATIONS & PERFORMANCES
2006
ORGAN [chicago requiem] - preformance @ Links Hall, Chicago
2005
Konstruktion Menneske - dance performance installation, collaboration w. L. Forslund and T. Eisenhardt
2005
ORGAN [museo] - installation @ Museo della Musica, Bologna
2002-04
PlayDead - site specific multimedia installations in collaboration with Leonard Forslund

NET ART

2012
Dallas Biennial 2012 Vol I. - Dallas, Texas
2000-02
s/z [mapping aarhus] - stedet3.dk, Statens Kunstfond, Copenhagen
PAINTINGS
1988-92
Selected paintings

CV

English
BIO/PROFILE
English
CONTACT
Björn Ross
Blegdamsvej 2, 2.th.
DK-2200 Copenhagen
bjornross [a] gmail.com